Easter full of fun events that cover all interests

Headshot of Shannon Smith
Shannon SmithAlbany Advertiser
Email Shannon Smith

Festival of the Sea

The fishing industry and maritime history of our coastal town will be celebrated in the annual Festival of the Sea this Easter Saturday.

With a boat-building competition and race, marine displays, fish filleting demonstrations and seafood experts, the day is dedicated to all things marine.

Event organiser Jenny Rickerby said Albany’s maritime history was significant in the development of WA and not enough people were aware of its impact.

“Albany was the first port and the only port until 1901,” she said.

“Fish from Albany was used to supply the Perth markets and we were a coaling port.

“There are many different aspects to our maritime history, including the Point King lighthouse and lighthouse keeper’s cottage, and the different fishing industries.”

With no maritime museum in the region, Ms Rickerby said the festival was a small step in preserving the history and artefacts for the future.

The celebrations take place from 10am-5pm at The Boastshed on Princess Royal Drive.

Good Friday

City of Albany Art Prize

Albany Town Hall, 10am

Wellington Boot Throwing Competition

Princess Royal Sailing Club, opens 3pm

Lisa O'Farrell with Caroline Harvey abnd her daughter Roxanne.
Camera IconLisa O'Farrell with Caroline Harvey abnd her daughter Roxanne. Credit: Laurie Benson/Albany Advertiser, Laurie Benson Albany Advertiser

Jack Kelly

Garrison, 6pm

Easter Saturday

Easter Regatta

Albany Sailing Club, 6pm

Albany Harbour Swim

Princess Royal Sailing Club, 8am

Albany Farmers Market

Collie Street, 8am

National Soapbox Championships

Apex Drive, 9am

The soapboxes hit Mt Clarence.
Camera IconThe soapboxes hit Mt Clarence. Credit: Albany Advertiser

Stirling Terrace Indoor Market

Stirling Terrace, 9am

Albany Collectors Club 2018 Easter Sales Expo

CWA Hall, 9am

Festival of the Sea

The Boatshed, 10am

Katie J White

Wilson Brewing Co, 2pm

Bill Gibbings Memorial and Street Stock Rumble

Albany Speedway, Gates 3pm, racing 6pm

Jesse Pietersen

Garrison, 6.30pm

Thomas Murray and the Upside Down River

Entertainment Centre, 7.30pm

Pinstripe

Six Degrees, 8pm

Trash Pandah

White Star, 9pm

DJ Kaotiic

Six Degrees, 10pm

Easter Sunday

Boatshed Markets

The Boatshed, 10am

Southern Ocean Classic Mile

Denmark Surf Club, 10am

Albany Collectors Club 2018 Easter Sales Expo

CWA Hall, 10am

Albany Cup

Albany Racing Club, 12pm

Fashion on the field contestant Siobhan Brown.
Camera IconFashion on the field contestant Siobhan Brown. Credit: Laurie Benson/Pictures: Laurie Benson, Laurie Benson Albany Advertiser

Drift

Elleker Tavern, 12.30pm

Shane Hopkinson

Garrison, 1pm

Donna Davis

Garrison, 2pm

The Mist

Hybla Tavern, 3pm

Bill Gibbings Memorial and Street Stock Rumble

Albany Speedway, Gates 3pm, racing 6pm

The Cruisin’ Gemz

Three Anchors, 4pm

Gunthrie National Tour

Six Degrees, 4pm

Extended Sunday Session

White Star, 5pm

Monkey Rock

Six Degrees, 7. 30pm

Get the latest news from thewest.com.au in your inbox.

Sign up for our emails