Home

All the way win for Lloyd Pascoe aboard Arkessa in newly formed cruising fleet that attracted five yachts

Des BeeckAlbany Advertiser
At the start with Arkessa the winner just ahead of Major Miracle which finished second.
Camera IconAt the start with Arkessa the winner just ahead of Major Miracle which finished second. Credit: Des Beeck

Five yachts from the newly formed cruising fleet competed in a harbour course race for the first time with mixed fortunes for some last Saturday.

Lloyd Pascoe in Arkessa was the outstanding skipper when he led the fleet from go to whoa in a fine display.

He was able to increase his lead at every mark holding off any challenge from Grant Tikell’s Major Miracle.

Jason Pomery wasn’t off to a great start with Marie Clare but put in a good effort to finish the course in good time.

Get in front of tomorrow's news for FREE

Journalism for the curious Australian across politics, business, culture and opinion.

READ NOW

Peter Boshell had Blue Argo moving well in the early stages but blew any chance of a place when he missed a mark.

Flying Fifteens with Crazy the winner chasing FForever Young.
Camera IconFlying Fifteens with Crazy the winner chasing FForever Young. Credit: Des Beeck

Dick Kagi had the misfortune to run aground just after starting and had to be dragged free by the club rescue boat with the club commodore Harold Keay doing the heavy work.

Kagi then proceeded to complete the course with Karen but wasn’t eligible for any points.

The results were Pascoe in Arkessa first and fastest while Tickell’s Major Miracle second and Pomery with Marie Clare third.

Three Flying Fifteens raced over a harbour course in an 18-knot easterly with Simon Lucas on FForever Young getting away smartly from Aileen Lucas in Crazy and Ben Gray in Flying Flounder, who was having his second sail in this fleet.

Because of the strong winds Gray didn’t use a kite which allowed the other two to keep well ahead.

FForever Young although still leading was put under pressure from Crazy as it was able to stay within striking distance.

Gray was doing well considering it was only his second outing and certainly improved his performance.

Crazy had done enough to win on corrected time in fine effort without her regular crew.

FForever Young was second and fastest with Flying Flounder taking third place.

Three division two yachts sailed a King George Sound event with Stephen Brown in Mary Maitland with a skeleton crew opting to go JAM (jib and main) as did Chris Oldham in Joker also with only one crew.

Zuri, top, in a good start with Joker and Mary Maitland in front
Camera IconZuri, top, in a good start with Joker and Mary Maitland in front Credit: Des Beeck

Neil Worrell decided to use a spinnaker which made the difference as he was able to stay in touch of the two quicker boats ahead of him.

Brown and Oldham were having a ding-dong battle all the way with Brown keeping precious seconds ahead right to the finish line.

However Worrell had done well on handicap to take the race with Brown in second place and recording the fastest time. Joker was third in a great tussle throughout.

Get the latest news from thewest.com.au in your inbox.

Sign up for our emails