Four teams represent Albany Basketball Association at Basketball WA State Championships

Taj StubberAlbany Advertiser
Email Taj Stubber
Albany Basketball Association.
Camera IconAlbany Basketball Association. Credit: Laurie Benson

Albany Basketball Association had four teams compete during the first week of the Basketball WA State Championships in Perth at the weekend.

An under-13 team competed in divisions two and three, while Albany was also represented by two teams in division two and three of the under-15 competition.

Albany finished third in their pool of six teams in the under-15 division two competition, winning three of their five games.

They started their championship with a 27-34 loss to Cockburn Cougars White before bouncing back against Willeton Tigers 2, 37-19, and then finished day one with a comfortable 56-27 victory over Perth Redbacks.

They suffered a narrow defeat to Rockingham Flames 1 early on the second day, 26-24, before finishing on a successful note against Lakeside Lightning White, 51-27, to notch their third win.

Albany suffered a first-up loss in the under-15 division three competition, going down to Perth Redbacks 1, 33-18, before winning against Mandurah Magic 2, 29-21, but did not win another game from there on.

They finished with a 24-70 loss to Bunbury 2, were beaten 24-48 by East Perth Eagles 1, and then fell short against Warwick Senators 1, 4-69.

In the under-13 division two competition, Albany finished last in their pool of seven teams after not winning a game.

In their first contest they went down to Willetton Tigers, 31-37, before going down to Cockburn Cougars 2, 23-19, and then were defeated 32-58 by Lakeside Lightning White.

On the second day Albany were defeated 11-43 by Perth Redbacks and then suffered a 28-35 loss to Warwick Senators.

Albany finished the under-13 division three competition in sixth position of their pool of seven, winning one of their five matches.

Lakeside Lightning White defeated them 39-34 in their first game before going down to Perry Lakes Hawks White, 17-28, followed by a 17-36 loss to Australind to end the first day.

However, they dominated Rockingham Flames 2 to emerge comfortable 40-10 winners but finished with a 13-41 defeat to East Perth Eagles 1.

Get the latest news from thewest.com.au in your inbox.

Sign up for our emails