SWFL Colts and Women’s teams confirmed for abridged Nutrien Ag Solutions Country Championships

Headshot of Carly Laden
Carly LadenSouth Western Times
Email Carly Laden
South Bunbury's Kade Szyska was one of 25 Colts players selected to represent the South West.
Camera IconSouth Bunbury's Kade Szyska was one of 25 Colts players selected to represent the South West. Credit: Carly Laden/Carly Laden/Bunbury Herald, Carly Laden

With the South West Football League 2021 season at an end, the region’s finest Colts and Women’s players have an opportunity to shine on the state stage.

The league announced the players that will be representing the South West in the rescheduled Nutrien Ag Solutions Country Football Championships, taking place between September 30 and October 1.

Players selected for both teams were announced on Wednesday.

Colts premiers Carey Park will have four players represented including premiership hero Brady Lenaghan, Lachie Emmott, Jude Harrop and Bryce Fiorentino while Mack Candy, Harris Craig, Jack Brockliss and Blake Cann will represent grand finalists Busselton.

Colts Player of the Year Luka Coulson will be one of four representing Bunbury alongside Coaches award winner Trae Field, Mackenna Taylor and Baiden Parsons, while Collie will be represented by Riley Brown, Zac Pilatti, Kayden Pola and Jack Rinder.

Future star award winner Xavier Milner will represent Harvey-Brunswick-Leschenault alongside league players Reid Kinninmont and Dylan Chatley.

League player Kade Szyska and Tom Smith have been selected from South Bunbury while league premiership player Zac Dronow will represent Augusta-Margaret River alongside Austin Dempsey.

Rex Kennedy was announced as the sole representative from Eaton and Donnybrook will be represented by Ryan Babich.

For the Women’s team, premiers South Bunbury will have six players represented including leading goalkicker Bethany Bond, Optus medallist Kate Fielding, Megan Bain, Maddy Obal, Kiarni Stevens and Charli Wicksteed.

Busselton will be sending five players in skipper Rennie Meadmore, Beth Beckett, Tanieka Handley, Emma Borinelli and Mia Dronow.

Eaton and Harvey Bulls each have three players selected with Trinity Brown, Emma Borune and Jessica Ruland representing the Boomers, and club best and fairest Rachel Shepherd, Rachel Tilbrook and Michelle Mullins representing the Bulls.

Carey Park will be represented by ball magnet Kandice Hart and Karinda Farrant while Bunbury will have one representative in Sophie Proudfoot.

The tournament was originally scheduled to take place over a week during the July school holidays but was postponed due to the lingering restrictions of a snap lockdown that affected the Perth and Peel regions.

Instead, the tournament was shortened to take place over two days in Perth during the October school holidays, before the WA football season ends with the WAFL grand final.

Get the latest news from thewest.com.au in your inbox.

Sign up for our emails