Home

Shepherd and Williams take out top titles at Albany Boardriders annual Junior Wavefest

Jacob Morgan-de LaineAlbany Advertiser
Grommets charge at windy and wild Nanarup point
Camera IconGrommets charge at windy and wild Nanarup point Credit: Jacob Morgan-de Laine/Albany Advertiser

A host of Young stars shone despite onshore winds and rainy conditions at the Albany Boardriders annual Junior Wavefest competition on Sunday.

The conditions didn’t dampen the competitors’ spirits as the best young surfing talent from Albany, Denmark and surrounds turned out in force to tackle the tricky surf at Nanarup Point.

The competition started at 8am and went for most of the day with the conditions making progress slow.

Rookies hit the water for their heats
Camera IconRookies hit the water for their heats Credit: Jacob Morgan-de Laine/Albany Advertiser

Get in front of tomorrow's news for FREE

Journalism for the curious Australian across politics, business, culture and opinion.

READ NOW

Onshore conditions and a rising tide caused the line-up to shift across the sandbank, throwing up inconsistent peaks with the south swell pushing decent size sets down the point.

The odd diamond in the rough provided a workable right-hander for competitors with the occasional odd left-hander breaking wide of the point.

The under-16s and under-18 competitors put on a good show navigating the conditions with many great waves ridden.

Tyce Shepherd proved too strong for Zephyr Simmons and Luke Anderson and claimed to claim the under-18 boys title.

In the under-18 girls division Alaia Williams claimed victory in the final ahead of Millie Barker and Lily Kuret.

Albany Boardriders president David Beeck congratulated the surfers on their performances.

“The under-16s and 18s have been ripping the bag out of it,” he said.

“There are a few high-performance waves out there.

There a few kids from Denmark who are doing really well, the wave is pretty similar to Denmark point.”

Beeck thanked all the surfers for coming down and having a crack at the event.

Under-18 boys champ Tyce Shepherd slides the fins.
Camera IconUnder-18 boys champ Tyce Shepherd slides the fins. Credit: Jacob Morgan-de Laine/Albany Advertiser

Junior Wavefest Results

Tommy Bavcevich flows into a floater
Camera IconTommy Bavcevich flows into a floater Credit: Jacob Morgan-de Laine/Albany Advertiser

PUSH IN

1st Jarrod Shuttleworth

2nd Ari Oostdam

3rd Mikayla Reddington

ROOKIE

1st Jed Abrahams

2nd Joshua Mitchell

Sammy Williams and Tommy Bavcevich talk strategy pre -heat
Camera IconSammy Williams and Tommy Bavcevich talk strategy pre -heat Credit: Jacob Morgan-de Laine/Albany Advertiser

3rd Freddie Creek

UNDER-12 GIRLS

1st Billie Wheeler

2nd Isla Shuttleworth

3rd Esther Bush

UNDER-14 GIRLS

1st Emelia Lloyd

2nd Annabelle Reddington

Alaia Williams drops in
Camera IconAlaia Williams drops in Credit: Jacob Morgan-de Laine/Albany Advertiser

3rd Keeley Durant

UNDER-16 GIRLS

1st Alaia Williams

2nd Keeley Durant

3rd Maisie Mitchell

UNDER-18 GIRLS

1st Alaia Williams

2nd Millie Barker

Luke Anderson lays down a carve
Camera IconLuke Anderson lays down a carve Credit: Jacob Morgan-de Laine/Albany Advertiser

3rd Lily Kuret

UNDER-12 BOYS

1st Jed Abrahams

2nd Lennox Knowles

3rd Victor Formica

UNDER-14 BOYS

1st Jack Williams

2nd Josh Anderson

3rd Cam Bavcevich

Millie Barker on a runner
Camera IconMillie Barker on a runner Credit: Jacob Morgan-de Laine/Albany Advertiser

UNDER-16 BOYS

1st Sammy Williams

2nd Luke Anderson

3rd Tyce Shepherd

UNDER-18 BOYS

1st Tyce Shepherd

2nd Zephyr Simmons

Sammy Williams throwing spray
Camera IconSammy Williams throwing spray Credit: Jacob Morgan-de Laine/Albany Advertiser

3rd Luke Anderson

Get the latest news from thewest.com.au in your inbox.

Sign up for our emails