Neil Worrell and Zuri sail take division honours in King George Sound event

Des BeeckAlbany Advertiser
Neil Worrell's Zuri wins in division two.
Camera IconNeil Worrell's Zuri wins in division two. Credit: Des Beeck

Division two skipper of Zuri, Neil Worrell, was the quiet achiever in last Saturday’s King George Sound event when he sailed extremely well to his handicap to steal the race from some top skippers and their yachts.

Worrell was able to shadow the leaders throughout the journey and wasn’t too concerned when they were engaged in a mighty spinnaker duel on entering the harbour for the final two legs.

Five yachts faced the starter, which saw Stephen Brown winning the start and meaning business, but Joker with Chris Oldham on the tiller soon took the lead.

Stephen Lee in Flasheart was also in the mix.

Zuri set off after the leaders and Lloyd Pascoe in Arkessa had to play catch up after missing the start.

It was single file as they left the harbour, with Joker still in front.

After a couple of legs in the sound, Brown lead the way back into the harbour with both Joker and Flasheart putting on the pressure.

Zuri kept out of the way as the three leaders headed for the finish.

Division two in the spinnaker duel, with Joker in front of Flasheart and Mary Maitland.
Camera IconDivision two in the spinnaker duel, with Joker in front of Flasheart and Mary Maitland. Credit: Des Beeck

Joker crossed still in the lead but was relegated to fourth place on corrected time after an enthralling race, but they recorded the fastest time.

Mary Maitland took second place in a stylish display and Flasheart was third in a better performance.

However, it was Zuri which was declared the winner after another great effort of sailing to handicap.

Division one also sailed in a King George Sound event and three yachts faced the starter.

Harold Keay began well with Shagabull but it didn’t take long for Murray Deere to crank up Wild One to head both Shagabull and Geoff Oliver’s Excitabull out into the sound, where he increased his lead.

Wild One was so dominant that it won handsomely and recorded the fastest time in a stellar performance.

Shagabull leads Wild One and Excitabull in the division one start.
Camera IconShagabull leads Wild One and Excitabull in the division one start. Credit: Des Beeck

Excitabull had done enough on handicap to take second place in a good effort, leaving Keay in third place.

Flying Fifteens sailed a harbour course in a moderate easterly breeze that barely reached 13 knots.

Simon Lucas won the start with FForever Young and stayed in the lead throughout.

The light breeze didn’t suit this boat and allowed both Aileen Lucas in Crazy and Wayne North in Frequent Flyer to keep the pressure on.

Try as he might, Simon Lucas couldn’t open up a big enough lead to have any chance of a win as Crazy just shadowed his every move.

North was travelling well and doing OK on handicap as they neared the finish.

FForever Young was first over but was relegated to third on corrected time, giving the race to Crazy, while Frequent Flyer was second in an improved outing.

Get the latest news from thewest.com.au in your inbox.

Sign up for our emails