Months of alterations pay off for Hughes after Joker’s slick division two victory

Des BeeckAlbany Advertiser
Joker nears the finish line well ahead of Flasheart.
Camera IconJoker nears the finish line well ahead of Flasheart. Credit: Des Beeck

Division two skipper Josh Hughes has spent months altering the design of his Farr 727 in the hope of getting more speed and a better performance.

In last Saturday’s King George Sound race it proved all worthwhile when he sensationally blitzed the fleet to take the coveted first and fastest.

Hughes’ huge grin told it all after the event as he and his experienced crew were all very elated with Joker’s mighty win.

Joker won the start and it was on as the other four began the chase.

Both Stephen Lee in Flasheart and Stephen Brown in Mary Maitland beat Joker out of the harbour for several marks in the sound but it was Joker which led them back in.

Even when a crew member went for a swim it didn’t matter much to the lead.

Lee hoisted his spinnaker on Flasheart but couldn’t bridge the gap.

A veteran skipper, Brown marvelled at Joker’s dominance and was left way behind.

Bob Giles in Footloose was left wondering as was Neil Worrell in Zuri.

In the final result Hughes was first and fastest with Joker.

The start of division 2 with Joker in front.
Camera IconThe start of division 2 with Joker in front. Credit: Des Beeck

Brown in Mary Maitland was second and Lee took third place with Flasheart.

Three Flying Fifteens competed in a harbour course event in a south-easterly at a steady 15 knots which gave them plenty of speed.

Simon Lucas in FForever Young was just a little too quick for Aileen Lucas in Crazy and Wayne North in Frequent Flyer.

He won the start and then opened up a commanding lead which kept him safe for the entire journey.

The interest then focused on the match race between Crazy and Frequent Flyer for second place.

Crazy slipped away towards the finish to beat Frequent Flyer by a minute to take second spot but way behind the winner FForever Young, which also recorded fastest time.

Division three began with a bang when Rob Cridge in Noel Robbins and Clive Walker skippering Saxon collided, but with no damage.

Cridge executed his penalty 360 and gave chase to Saxon which had a reasonable lead.

Noel Robbins caught and passed Saxon and then went on to sail an incorrect course which gave the win to Saxon.

Get the latest news from thewest.com.au in your inbox.

Sign up for our emails