Formula 125 feature races go to Sam Jewell and Jacob O’Farrell at Albany Speedway

Cameron NewboldAlbany Advertiser
Email Cameron Newbold
Sam Jewell won the formula 125 feature race.
Camera IconSam Jewell won the formula 125 feature race. Credit: SWB Photography

State champion Sam Jewell powered to a dominant victory in the formula 125 senior final at Albany’s Attwell Park Speedway on Saturday night.

Sam Jewell did not win any of the three qualifying heat races but he saved his best performance till last, storming to the front in the 15-lap final.

After starting from position three on the grid, Sam Jewell was involved in a terrific battle with Braiden Jewell for much of the final.

Braiden Jewell led for the first 11 laps but Sam Jewell pounced in the closing stages as he snatched the lead and then skipped clear to win by 9.076 seconds.

Bill Beeck rolls over the top of Darren Smith in the formula 125s.
Camera IconBill Beeck rolls over the top of Darren Smith in the formula 125s. Credit: SWB Photography

Bill Beeck pipped Braiden Jewell on the last lap after he attempted to get past Sam Jewell and stalled.

Braiden Jewell limped homed in third while the top five was rounded out by Abbie Jewell and Michael Deworboies.

Braiden Jewell on the inside of Sam Jewell in the formula 125s.
Camera IconBraiden Jewell on the inside of Sam Jewell in the formula 125s. Credit: SWB Photography

Jacinta Tester started on the front row but retired immediately with a broken chain and was joined by Craig Tester and Chris Pittaway on the infield as non-finishers.

Braiden Jewell won a thrilling opening heat by 0.508 seconds over Sam Jewell and in heat two Jacinta Tester prevailed by 0.308 seconds.

The margin was just 0.207 seconds as Jacinta Tester downed Braiden Jewell in heat three.

In the formula 125 junior division Jacob O’Farrell won the 10-lap final by 1.873 seconds.

Jacob O'Farrell won the formula 125 junior feature.
Camera IconJacob O'Farrell won the formula 125 junior feature. Credit: SWB Photography

O’Farrell finished ahead of Emma Wilson and Kade Kulker.

Oliver Hann, O’Farrell and Ella Hann won the three qualifying heats in the junior 125 division.

The event also had strong sedan divisions competing and Laurie Dowsett was a commanding winning of the modified sedans.

Dowsett was far too slick in the 10-lap final to beat Adam Houston and Calon Ball.

Merv Penn, Calon Ball and Brendan Selleck battle in the modified sedans.
Camera IconMerv Penn, Calon Ball and Brendan Selleck battle in the modified sedans. Credit: SWB Photography

After recently finishing on the podium in the WA Street Stock Title, Albany’s Paul Bowman finished more than six seconds ahead of his nearest rival in the street stock final.

Clinton Theyer took out the production sedan division 1 final and Brydon Williamson prevailed in division 2 while Riley Hanson edged out Hope Batchelor and Bryce Fisher in the junior sedans final.

Get the latest news from thewest.com.au in your inbox.

Sign up for our emails