Home

Former Great Southern Football League gun Jacob Blight selected for star-studded WAFL side to face SANFL

Harry GrigsonAlbany Advertiser
Peel star Jacob Blight is making his State debut for WA.
Camera IconPeel star Jacob Blight is making his State debut for WA. Credit: Halim Mellick/The West Australian

Railways product and Peel Thunder star Jacob Blight has been rewarded for his stellar start to the 2024 WAFL season, making the final squad for the WA team ahead of their clash with South Australia this weekend.

The 22-year-old is in career-best form for the ladder-leading Thunder — averaging 18 disposals and 8.67 marks per game — and has been a key pillar in their defensive 50 through their opening six matches.

The final 26-man State squad was announced on Wednesday, with Blight in line to make his WA debut.

The squad includes WAFL captain and East Fremantle premiership skipper Matthew Jupp in defence, AFL mid-season draft hopeful Brynn Teakle, and former AFL players Greg Clark (Waalitj Marawar/West Coast), Trey Ruscoe (Collingwood), Mitch Crowden (Walyalup/Fremantle) and Matthew Parker (Euro-Yroke/St Kilda).

Get in front of tomorrow's news for FREE

Journalism for the curious Australian across politics, business, culture and opinion.

READ NOW
Jacob Blight with Peel Thunder teammates Michael Sellwood and Jack Sears.
Camera IconJacob Blight with Peel Thunder teammates Michael Sellwood and Jack Sears. Credit: Supplied

The star-studded Black Swans will take on SA in their curtain-raiser fixture at Optus Stadium on Sunday before West Coast tackle Narrm (Melbourne) in their round-10 clash.

Ex-Royals key forward Tom Edwards (Swan Districts) was selected in the initial 34-man squad, but failed to make the final team.

“We’re really excited with the group we’ve selected which includes several players who could debut at State level,” State coach Cam Shepherd said.The WA State team will conduct a captain’s run on Saturday morning to close out their preparations for Sunday’s game.

Bouncedown for the KIA men’s State game between the WAFL and the SANFL is at 12.45pm.

WAFL 26-man Squad: Oliver Eastland, Bailey Rogers (Claremont), Cam Eardley, Jed Hagan, Matt Jupp (captain), Milan Murdock, Brynn Teakle, Fraser Turner (East Fremantle), Mitch Crowden, Harrison Macreadie, Angus Schumacher, Angus Scott, Stan Wright (East Perth), Jacob Blight, Jack Sears, Michael Sellwood (Peel Thunder), Matt Parker, Chad Pearson (South Fremantle), Greg Clark, Ben Sokol (Subiaco), Jye Chalcraft, Nik Rokahr, Jesse Turner (Swan Districts), Zac Guadagnin, Tyler Keitel (West Perth), Trey Ruscoe (West Coast).

West Coast will be known as Waalitj Marawar for Sir Doug Nicholls Round.

Fremantle will be known as Walyalup for Sir Doug Nicholls Round.

Melbourne will be known as Narrm for Sir Doug Nicholls Round.

St Kilda will be known as Euro-Yroke for Sir Doug Nicholls Round.

Get the latest news from thewest.com.au in your inbox.

Sign up for our emails