Drivers from around WA head to Albany for next leg of South Eastern Zone Series

Cameron NewboldAlbany Advertiser
Email Cameron Newbold
Albany cadet 9 driver Ben Keen.
Camera IconAlbany cadet 9 driver Ben Keen. Credit: Laurie Benson

Albany will host the second round of the South Eastern Zone Series with more than 50 drivers expected to hit the bitumen across two days of kart racing.

The South Eastern Zone Series consists of four legs, round two was set to be run in Lake King on Anzac weekend but had to be postponed because of COVID-19.

Eastern Goldfields hosted the opening round in February and round three will be in Albany this weekend.

Karting WA has announced that Lake King Kart Club’s second round will be rescheduled for August 7 in Esperance and the following day the fourth and final round will be run at the Esperance Kart Club.

More than 60 nominations have been received so far across 11 different divisions for this weekend’s round.

Albany youngsters William Panizza, Mitchell Turner and Cody Colmer are entered in the cadet 12 category, and in the cadet 9s Albany will have representation through Ben Keen, Lucas Dines and Alexander Hills.

Local drivers Greg Pearson, Paul Battye and Ken Smith are in the tag 125 restricted medium field and club president Howard Heerey is nominated to race in the KA3 senior heavy division.

Heerey said the club was looking forward to watching their young brigade shine against quality opposition.

ACKC president Howard Heerey.
Camera IconACKC president Howard Heerey. Credit: Laurie Benson

“Entries are not too bad but they have been slightly affected by the weather and there was an open meeting in Perth last weekend,” he said.

“It’s our second big meeting of the year and we will have lots of locals competing particularly in the kids.

“That is where our strength is and I think there will be some really good racing in the cadets.

“The whole venue is very wet with so much water around after Sunday but hopefully the meet is a success.”

Practice will be held on Friday afternoon before a full day of racing on Saturday.

Any heat races or finals not run on Saturday will be completed on Sunday morning.

Get the latest news from thewest.com.au in your inbox.

Sign up for our emails