Albany out to claim more silverware at annual junior country week cricket tournament

Cameron NewboldAlbany Advertiser
Email Cameron Newbold
Ryley Valli will play a key role in Albany’s first XI team at junior country week.
Camera IconRyley Valli will play a key role in Albany’s first XI team at junior country week. Credit: Laurie Benson

Albany and Districts Cricket Association will field three strong teams at the annual junior country week tournament that begins on Monday in Perth.

Across the week-long competition that pits regional cricket associations against each other, Albany will have one under-16s team and two under-14 outfits in action.

In the under-16 A-section competition Albany’s team will be headed by the ADCA leading A-grade runscorer Ryley Valli.

Valli has started the local A-grade season in brilliant form with 332 runs at an average of 55 and will be a key to Albany’s hopes of winning their first A-section title since 2017.

The under-16s team also contains promising young all-rounder Mohit Jaggi who has been playing senior cricket this season while others with A-grade experience include Jed Schwarzbach, Lachlan Tindale, Caleb Haua, Billy O’Meara and Ethan Forman.

The A-section side will begin their campaign on Monday with a 50-over clash against Geraldton before they face West Pilbara in another 50-over match on Tuesday.

On Wednesday they play a Twenty20 game against Wellington before the semifinals on Thursday and the finals on Friday.

Albany will again be a strong contender in the under-14 A-section competition with an abundance of young talent that is dominating lower senior grades and local junior competitions.

The first two days will be 50-over games against Bunbury and Districts and then Upper Great Southern and then a T20 against Busselton-Margaret River before the semifinals and finals.

Albany’s third team will compete in the under-14 B-section and clash with Northam and Central Midlands in two 40-over fixtures on the first two days before two T20s against Bunbury and Districts and Esperance on Wednesday.

They face Broome in another T20 on Thursday and then have their finals on Friday.

ALBANY AND DISTRICTS CRICKET ASSOCIATION JUNIOR COUNTRY WEEK TEAMS

Under-16s

Jakob Douglas

Ethan Forman

Tom Geddes

Henry Goldsmith

Caleb Haua

Trent Herbert

Mohit Jaggi

Troy McCahon

Billy O’Meara

Jed Schwarzbach

Lachlan Tindale

Ryley Valli

Under-14 A

Peter Darmody

O’Shea Durack

Milan Jaggi

Devon Jefferis

Jed Kowald

Rory Luscombe

Buddy Robinson

Rory Sutherland

Harvey Taylor

Matthew Thompson

Teague Valli

Cameron Walsh

Under-14 B

Jared Ballard

Vincent Bascombe

Ryan Bedford

Daniel Berwick

Riley Bessen

Heath Caldwell

Oliver Douglas

Max Harriss

Jack Heffernan-Backshell

Brock Herbert

Ulrich Kriek

Axle Pearce

Get the latest news from thewest.com.au in your inbox.

Sign up for our emails