Albany Chamber of Commerce and Industry 2021 business award finalists revealed

Sarah MakseAlbany Advertiser
Email Sarah Makse
Business award finalists have been announced by the Albany Chamber of Commerce and Industry.
Camera IconBusiness award finalists have been announced by the Albany Chamber of Commerce and Industry. Credit: Laurie Benson/Albany Advertiser

The Albany business community’s night of nights is fast approaching with finalists announced for the Albany Chamber of Commerce and Industry Great Southern Business Awards.

Businesses that have been able to adapt to the ongoing challenges of the COVID-19 pandemic have been recognised across 15 categories.

Winners will be announced at a gala dinner awards night on October 16 at Oceans Albany with the night’s top award — Great Southern business of the year — to be decided from the winners of each of the categories.

Three local leaders are vying for business person of the year including Southern Aboriginal Corporation chief executive Asha Bhat, DJL Electrical Contracting managing director Dylan Lott, and Albany Retravision managing director Russell Hare.

ACCI president Kerry Fry said the business start-up category received the second highest number of awards applications despite a challenging year.

ACCI president Kerry Fry.
Camera IconACCI president Kerry Fry. Credit: Lee Griffith/Lee Griffith Photography

“Most of the businesses applying were either formed, or found their feet, during COVID,” she said. “It shows just how lucky we are here in the Great Southern as well as how supportive and resilient our business community is.

“The genuine support and camaraderie shown within the business community is always great to see.

“Everyone gets on board to help each other when needed, and also takes the time to celebrate each other’s achievements.”

Young business person of the year will be contested by DJL Electrical Contracting managing director Dylan Lott, Campbell Road Automotive’s Mitchell Carr and Direct Seeding and Harvesting managing director Stewart Mactaggart.

Denmark’s Boston Brewing Co., Cheynes Beach Caravan Park and Handasyde’s Albany are set to battle it out for the title of top tourism business.

Southern Aboriginal Corporation, Boston Brewing Co, DJL Electrical Contracting, and Direct Seeding and Harvesting are tied with the most nods, being named a finalist in three categories each.

For the full list of finalists, visit albanycci.com.au.

Get the latest news from thewest.com.au in your inbox.

Sign up for our emails