Home

Albany boys claim title at country champs

Headshot of Cameron Newbold
Cameron NewboldAlbany Advertiser

Albany Basketball Association claimed another title at the 2017 Basketball WA Country Championships, winning the under-14 boys’ championship division grand final on Sunday, February 26.

At the junior boys’ weekend of the annual championships, Albany were successful after downing Bunbury in a tense under-14s decider.

The Raiders led 23-16 at half- time and Bunbury closed within four points during the second half but through steadying baskets to Austin Beeck and Lucas Air, they were able to hang on, 42-36.

Air was terrific in the six-point grand final triumph with 10 points and was ably supported by Beeck (eight points) and Levi James-Wallace (eight).

Get in front of tomorrow's news for FREE

Journalism for the curious Australian across politics, business, culture and opinion.

READ NOW

Albany won their first four round robin matches against Mandurah (25-12), Kalgoorlie (31-14), Geraldton (26-15) and Busselton (15-13), but fell to Bunbury by nine points in the final regular game.

In the under-15s boys’ championship division, Albany also reached the final but lost to Bunbury, 47-26.

Their sole loss in the round robin stage came against Bunbury, but wins over Pinjarra, Geraldton, Mandurah, Busselton and Australind helped them set up a rematch in the decider.

Kya Faulkner hit 10 points in the grand final loss and Corey Jerrard chipped in with five, but Bunbury took control just before half-time and never looked back.

Mt Barker finished seventh in the under-14s boys’ division 3 standings, with two wins and five losses to their name. Albany went winless in the under-13s boys’ championship division, losing four games and drawing 23-23 with Geraldton, while Denmark were fifth with one win and four losses in the under-18s boys’ division 3.

The Raiders side in the under-12s boys’ championship division finished fifth on the standings.

In the All-Star teams, Matthew Jerrard was picked in the under-13s boys’ championship division, and Craig Anning was named coach of the under-14s boys’ championship division.

Mt Barker’s Michael Drayton was selected in the under-14s boys’ division 3 and Faulkner was named in the under-15s boys’ championship division team.

Get the latest news from thewest.com.au in your inbox.

Sign up for our emails