Albany and Denmark strong at champs

Cameron NewboldAlbany Advertiser
Email Cameron Newbold
Albany’s Fergus Martin.
Camera IconAlbany’s Fergus Martin. Credit: SLSWA

Albany and Denmark have had strong representations at the recent WA Masters, Champion Lifesaver, WA Country and Little Nippers Surf Life Saving Championships, which were all held at Sorrento Beach.

In the masters State championships, Albany came away with a stack of medals, including two individual and one team gold.

Denmark also had success, with George Mumford winning silver in the 60-64 male beach sprint, while fellow club member Anthony McEwan won silver in the 50-54 2km beach run.

Denmark competitors Amber Nekel, 14, Olivia McEwan, 14, Laura McEwan, 17, Luke Friar, 16, Ewan Maisey, 15 and Augustus Brampton, 15.
Camera IconDenmark competitors Amber Nekel, 14, Olivia McEwan, 14, Laura McEwan, 17, Luke Friar, 16, Ewan Maisey, 15 and Augustus Brampton, 15. Credit: Sarah Ison

Albany won team gold in the 150 minimum female board relay with their combination of Beth Hearle, Sally Moir and Lisa Symmans.

Dana Neumann won gold in the 40-44 female 2km beach run and won a silver in the surf race.

Adam Cousins claimed gold in the 40-44 male board race and bronze in the surf race, while Moir snared gold in the 55-59 female board race to go with a silver in the surf race.

Albany and Denmark were represented in the Little Nippers championships and a highlight was Albany’s Creed Shepherd winning gold in the under-nine male surf race.

Albany competitors (front) John Wood, 10, Ned Shepherd, 11, and Solly Ellery, 11 and (back) Hamish Bowles, 12, Reagan Gough, 9 and Ethan Wood, 11.
Camera IconAlbany competitors (front) John Wood, 10, Ned Shepherd, 11, and Solly Ellery, 11 and (back) Hamish Bowles, 12, Reagan Gough, 9 and Ethan Wood, 11. Credit: Sarah Ison

Both clubs fared well in the WA Country Surf Life Saving Championships, with Denmark’s Gilligan Neunuebel taking home gold from the under-12 male beach sprint.

For Albany, Jacques Swarts was a star performer in the under-15 division as he won individual gold in the beach flags, board race, Ironman and surf race to go with team gold from youth mixed cameron and mixed beach relays.

Ned Shepherd, 12, won individual gold in the board race, Ironman and surf race and was part of the successful team in the board rescue and mixed cameron relays.

Other Albany gold winners at the country championships were Fraser Wood, Archie Simmonds, Oliver Dall and Fergus Martin.

They won four team relays, the under-12 board rescue and mixed cameron relay along with gold in the youth mixed beach and mixed cameron events.

Get the latest news from thewest.com.au in your inbox.

Sign up for our emails