ADCA name strong Country Cup squad ahead of opening game against WA Invitational XI in Narrogin

Cameron NewboldAlbany Advertiser
Email Cameron Newbold
Albany and Districts’ Alex Fergie in action during last season’s Country Cup.
Camera IconAlbany and Districts’ Alex Fergie in action during last season’s Country Cup. Credit: Laurie Benson

Albany and Districts Cricket Association has named a 19-man squad for the Belt-Up Country Cup competition which starts on Sunday.

The 50-over competition is played between Albany and Districts, Peel Cricket Association, Bunbury and Districts Cricket Association and the WA Invitational XI.

Albany and Districts will start the title campaign against the WA Invitational XI on Sunday, a match that was originally scheduled for the WACA ground.

However a Sheffield Shield match forced the county fixture to be moved to Narrogin’s Clayton Road Oval instead.

Reigning premiers Royals have the biggest representation in the Country Cup squad with seven players named while Mt Barker have six.

Last season’s captain Mitch Green has been named while the Lions new recruit Matt France has also been included. Experienced WA Country XI cricketer Jeremy Wood, all-rounder Nathan Crudeli and new recruit Nathan Poole head the list from the Bulls.

Seb Stanton and Charlie Walters are the only Manypeaks representatives and Coen Marwick is the sole player from Railways while fast bowler Josh Dallimore is the key name from Collingwood Park.

Albany and Districts will travel to Narrogin to take on a strong WA Invitational team that will be captained by Ben Payne.

WA Country colts coach Ryan Hosking will coach the WA Invitational XI this season, replacing Tim Edmunds.

Hosking will provide an ideal link in exposing a number of colts players to a high level of representative cricket to aid their continued development.

Final teams for the clash are expected to be announced later this week along with the ADCA captain for the competition.

Peel will host Bunbury and Districts in the other round one match at Sir Ross McLarty Park on Sunday.

Albany and Districts will play Peel on November 21 and Bunbury and Districts on February 13 before the top two teams contest the final on February 27.

BELT-UP COUNTRY CUP SQUADS

ADCA squad

Matt France, Mitch Green, Ryley Valli, Ted Batchelor, David Brown, Angus Thompson, Jack Steel (Royals), Jeremy Wood, Nathan Crudeli, Nathan Poole, Alex Fergie, Noah Middleton, Nathan Crosby (Mt Barker), Seb Stanton, Charlie Walters (Manypeaks), Coen Marwick (Railways), Josh Dallimore, Dustin Boyce, Ben Grey (Collingwood Park)

WA Invitational XI squad

Ben Payne (Busselton-Margaret River), Jay O’Brien (Geraldton), Calum How (Newman), Michael Noble (Eastern Goldfields), Matt Carter (Eastern Goldfields), Jack Dawson (Geraldton), Rodney Ford (Upper Great Southern), Perrin Quartermaine (Upper Great Southern), Troyden Thorpe (Busselton-Margaret River/Scarborough), Luke Gollan (Avon/Claremont-Nedlands), Jacob Wagenknecht (Esperance), Haig Colombera (Busselton-Margaret River), Luke Gorman (Eastern Goldfields), Zak Italiano (Bunbury and Districts), Bailey Parsons (Upper Great Southern), Nick Taylor (Avon), Louis Page (Northam), James Courtney- Bennett (Busselton-Margaret River), Ethan Johnson (Geraldton), Nathan Willmott (Great Southern)

Get the latest news from thewest.com.au in your inbox.

Sign up for our emails